Top 10 albums of 2014
In no particular order* here are my top 10 albums of 2014. There is a small section at the bottom that represent some honorable mentions. These are a list of albums that I got during the holidays and really didn’t get a chance to fully digest them enough to add to the official list. So, in no particular order* my list.
*The only ones that are in a specific order are 1,2 and 3.
- Mastodon – Once More ‘Round The Sun
- Every Time I Die – From Parts Unknown
- Trap Them – Blissfucker
- The Banner – Greying
- Against Me! – Transgender Dysphoria Blues
- Babymetal – Babymetal
- Interpol – El Pintor
- ’68 – In Humor and Sadness
- Wovenhand – Refractory Obdurate
- Killer Be Killed – Killer Be Killed
Honorable mentions: Slipknot (.5: The Gray Chapter), Lonely Kamel (Shit City), Iron Reagan (The Tyranny of Will), Death From Above 1979 (Physical World), Cannibal Corpse (A Skeletal Domain), Primus (Primus & the Chocolate Factory) and, Blood and Banjos (Blood & Banjos).
Buy your music kids. Enjoy the comic.
-Jarv